NY 853097 June 12, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Linda J. Moran F.X. Coughlin Co. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton handbag from China. Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated June 1, 1990, on behalf of Empire-Orr, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 807, is a woven cotton tapestry handbag with PVC trim. The applicable subheading for the cotton handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap... with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport