NY 852987 July 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 852987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.21.3000; 2924.29.1400 Ms. Cammeye Smith Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 North Somerville, New Jersey 08876 RE: The tariff classification of Coupler 21, CAS 701-82-6 (also known as 3-Hydroxyphenylurea, and Coupler 45, CAS 135-61-5 (also known as 3-Hydroxy-N-(2 methylphenyl)-2-naphthalenecarboxamide) from West Germany Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Coupler 21, CAS 701-82-6 (also known as 3-Hydroxyphenylurea) will be 2924.21.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Coupler 45, CAS 135-61-5 (also known as 3-Hydroxy-N-(2 methylphenyl) 2- naphthalenecarboxamide) will be 2924.29.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: Naphthol AS and derivatives. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport