NY 852975 June 28, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 852975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Joseph Grandieri Kombi Ltd. 102 Great Hill Road Naugatuck, CT 06770 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Grandieri: In your letter dated May 25, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 7600/1, is a man's lined 100% leather glove. This glove has leather capping extending fully around the edges of the cuff, fourchettes and an elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for style 7600/1 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's... lined. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport