NY 852964 JUN 06 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 852964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 529 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10017-4608 RE: The tariff classification of a notepad from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 24, 1990, on behalf of Wildlife Artists, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested. It is a note or memo pad, consisting of 350 sheets of white writing paper, having dimensions of 3" x 3". The cover is paperboard covered with polyvinyl chloride sheet. The front and back of the cover of the sample are blank, but, as imported, they will be decorated with artwork in a wildlife theme. We note your proposal for classification, with rationale, and we concur in your conclusion. There is not, however, a duty suspension presently in effect for this class of article. The applicable subheading for notepads like the sample will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Memorandum pads, letter pads, and similar articles, of paper. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)