NY 852925 June 20, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.91.0000 Mr. Tom Harrison 149 W. 2nd Ave., Apt #8 Roselle, N.J. 07203 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Colombia. Dear Mr. Harrison: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 24, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a hammock. The main body is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Both ends of the hammock contain cords joined in a loop for hanging. HTS PROVISION : Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boat, sailboards or landcraft: camping good: Other: of cotton. HTS SUBHEADING : 6306.91.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport