NY 852900 June 7, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Randy Willette A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of the "Boost Alert" from Canada. Dear Mr. Willette: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 24, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : Solution 22 International DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Boost Alert" is affixed to a 12 volt automotive battery by its pressure sensitive backing. It has a rectangular configuration, internally houses a resistor and an exposed light emitting diode (LED). On its external surface there is a symbol of a negative and positive battery position. If a car has to be jumped, this item enables the operator to test the booster cables before attaching them to the battery posts. If the cables are pro- perly positioned by the positive and negative symbols, the LED will indicate green; if incorrect, the LED will indicate red, and the cables will have to be switched in order to allow the battery to receive a boost. HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus... Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0050 RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem. DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8531.80.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport