NY 852842 June 05 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Allen Engel-President Publicity Providers, Inc. 2828 S.W. Corbett #206 Portland, Oregon 97201 RE: The tariff classification of a sewing kit from China. Dear Mr. Engel: In your letter dated May 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a sewing kit consisting of two buttons, a needle, thread and a safety pin, all packaged in a plastic box approximately 1 1/2" by 2". The applicable subheading for sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport