NY 852814 Jun 07, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 852814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0010 Mr. J. G. Bradford AT&T Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of Model 725B Power Supplies from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: In your letter dated May 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample supplied is an apparatus that accepts 110/220 volts AC current at 5.0 Amps and converts it to various lower DC voltages. It is rated at 180 Watts. The applicable subheading for the 725B Power Supply will be 8504.40.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Power supplies with a power output exceeding 150 W but not exceeding 500 W." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport