NY 852783 June 5, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0090 Mr. John G. Bradford AT & T Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of Model 725F Modular Jack Converter from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : AT & T and Sinopac Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model 725F Modular Jack Converter allows the use of round or rectangular outlets to be converted to a modular wiring system. HTS PROVISION : Electrical appartus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other apparatus...Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.90.0090 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport