NY 852777 June 5, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 852777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0090 Mr. John G. Bradford AT & T Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420 - 5000 RE: The tariff classification of Model 773A Dual Outlet Adapter from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : AT & T and Sinopac Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model 733A Dual Outlet Adapter uses an existing modular wall jack to connect two telephones or a telephone and an adjunct device. This would include telephone answering machines, automatic dialers or other telephone accessories requiring con- nection to a modular jack. HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other apparatus...Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.90.0090 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport