NY 852776 June 8, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 852776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. J.G. Bradford AT&T Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic wall bracket from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: In your letter dated May 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic wall bracket (Item 149A) is designed to enable one to mount a cordless telephone base directly over an existing wall jack. An 8" line to plug into the wall jack is included. The applicable subheading for the wall bracket will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport