NY 852775 June 5, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0060 Mr. John G. Bradford AT & T Guilford Center P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of the Model 460A Modular Coupler from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bradford: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : AT & T and Sinopac Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model 460A Modular Coupler is used to connect two modular telephone line cords to form one lone line cord. HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus... Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings. HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.90.0060 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport