NY 852772 June 5, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 852772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Robert J. Sirhal The Kay Dee Co. P.O. Box 448 177 Skunk Hill Rd. Hope Valley, RI 02832 RE: The tariff classification of linen towels from Poland. Dear Mr. Sirhal: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 11, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples of the "wall hanging" towels will be manufactured of woven 100 percent linen and/or 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton fabrics. The sizes will be 16 inches by 25 inches/27 inches and has a 3/4 inch rod pocket. The towels will be imported plain without the printing. In the condition as imported the articles are considered dish towels for tariff purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toilet linen and kitchen linen, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6302.99.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport