NY 852750 June 13, 1990 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 852750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.0000 Mr. C. Kubli James J. Boyle & Co. 371 Allerton Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic articles from Japan. Dear Mr. Kubli: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 18, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : Sumitomo Corporation of America. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Isolite CG is a grain shaped ceramic that is light in weight and high in porosity. It is used as a soil conditioner for greening gardens, landscapes and golf courses, as a protective support of roadside slopes and as a reactivator of desert land. Isolite CG is essentially composed of silica (78 percent) and alumina (12 Percent). HTS PROVISION : Articles of ceramic other than of porcelain or china. HTS SUBHEADING : 6914.90.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport