NY 852746 June 07 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8000; 9603.90.8050 Mr. Michael Veny Vice President Abe M. Knipper, Inc. 80 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11696 RE: The tariff classification of Hair Brushes from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Veny: In your letter dated May 16, 1990, on behalf of your client Harry D. Koenig and Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are hair brushes, with all nylon bristles, or all boar bristles, or a blend of the two. Included with these hair brushes may be a cleaning brush designed to clean the pad and bristles of the hair brushes. The applicable subheading for hair brushes will be 9603.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toilet brushes, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cent each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for cleaning brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport