NY 852565 June 4, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 852565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000 W. R. Purcell A.N. Deringer, Inc. 2436 Bagley Avenue Detroit, MI 48216-1885 RE: The tariff classification of a corrective foot orthosis from France. Dear Mr. Purcell: In your letter dated May 8, 1990, on behalf of Camp International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is an orthopedic appliance for the correction of forefoot deformities. The corrective device is recommended for babies from birth to 18 months of age and is not intended to be worn while walking. The foot orthosis is in the shape of a small open-toe boot with adjustable straps and a split sole linked by a hinge-and-rod system that allows for multidirectional adjustments. The article is marketed under the name "Bebax". The applicable subheading for the corrective foot orthosis will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport