NY 852551 June 11, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550; 7009.92.1000 Ms. Kathy Gasser Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 1600 Vaden Boulevard Brentwood, Tennessee 37027 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box and a mirror from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gasser: In your letter dated May 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a musical trinket box and a hand held mirror, item# 239R. The box is oval shaped and composed of cardboard covered with a floral woven fabric and measures approximately 2 1/2 inches tall by 1 1/2 inches deep by 3 9/16 inches wide. The central compartment is lined with a woven fabric with sponge padding. The box comes with an attachable lid which is covered with the same fabric with sponge padding. Attached around the lid's top is a textile cord and lace trimming. Textile ribbon flowers with ribbon bows are attached to the top of the lid. Also, attached to the interior of the lid is a musical electronic disk. The hand held mirror is composed of a glass mirror and cardboard covered with a floral woven fabric with sponge padding. Attached around the top portion of the mirror is lace trimmings. Two textile ribbon flowers with textile ribbon bows are attached to the front. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hand held mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: Other: framed: not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport