NY 852547 June 12, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 852547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000; 6810.99.0000 Mr. John R. Ramirez Vice President James G. Wiley Co. 5305 West 102nd Street, P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a poly figurine and a poly house from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ramirez: In your letter dated May 11, 1990, on behalf of Heritage Mint d/b/a Heritage Marketing International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a poly figurine and a poly house. Each figurine is attached to a wood base. Your letter of request included a list of the chemicals used in the manufacture of these products. The poly figurine, listed as LN-21 in your catalog page, represents three "Little Nook People" in an open carriage. The plastic portion of the figurine is composed of propylene glycol 21%, ethylene glycol 1%, diethylene glycol 5%, maleic anhydride 17%, phthalic anhydride 20%, styrene monomer 35%, hethyl methacrylate 1%. The applicable subheading for the poly figurine will be 3924.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The poly house, listed as LN-18 in your catalog page, is composed of unsaturated polyester resin 66%, calcium carbonate 32.5%, promoter 0.5%, hardener 1%. The applicable subheading for the poly house will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of ... artificial stone whether or not reinforced; other; other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport