NY 852521 May 17, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 852521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0020 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's coverall from China. Dear Mr. Maher: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 9, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Eva Joia Gitano DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 8002, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton denim coverall. The garment has a collar, a front button opening, long sleeves, belt loops, pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x and 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6211.42.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 8.6 percent ad valorem. TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport