NY 852482 June 01, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Harold G. Brauner Brauner International Corporation One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a festive hanging egg from Poland. Dear Mr. Brauner: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 9, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Reco International DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a small hollow duck egg that is hand painted. Attached to the narrow end of the egg, threaded through the remainder of the egg is a narrow ribbon. The egg is packaged in a small decorative box with cut-out areas to facilitate viewing of the egg. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9505.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Poland, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport