NY 852424 May 31, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0010 Ms. Ellen Lombardi Donna Karan New York 250 W. 39th Street, 2nd Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lombardi: In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 22952 A/B, is a woman's camisole-style bodysuit which is cut and sewn from 100% silk, crepe fabric. The garment is supported on the body by narrow shoulder straps, and covers the upper torso, starting at the top of the bust, and the abdomen. The lower portion of the garment is secured to the body, at the crotch, by two snap fasteners. The lower portion is also pleated and has high-cut leg openings. The top edge of the garment, on the front, is trimmed with lace edging, and the waist is fully elasticized. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The garment does not fall within a textile category designation and, based upon international textile trade agreements, is not subject to textile restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport