NY 852378 21 MAY 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 852378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Mr. Adolfo Portades, Jr. KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #111 Barlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a pin label display board from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Portades: In your letter dated May 8, 1990 on behalf of Mt. Eden International you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you enclosed is a plastic pin label used to display prices and information. It has a 4 1/2 inch by 6 1/2 inch writing surface attached to a 16 inch stem. The plastic writing surface of the pin label can be reused when written on with a stylo marker. Pin labels are commonly used to display the prices and names of flowers. The applicable subheading for the pin label will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards with writing surfaces. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport