NY 852324 June 4, 1990 CLA-2-40:S:N:3G:221 852324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4008.11.5000 Mr. William LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber strip from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of Horndove Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rubber strip is composed of cellular synthetic rubber, and is approximately 15/16" in width. The strip is self adhesive. The applicable subheading for the cellular synthetic rubber strip will be 4008.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip...of vulcanized rubber, of cellular rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4008.11.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport