NY 852307 May 24, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 852307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Ann-Chaa Delleskoog Sales Representative Pianeta Donna 222 Bainbridge Street Philadelphia, PA 19147 RE: The tariff classification of five textile hair ornaments-a headband, a ponytail holder, and three barrettes from Thailand. Dear Ms. Delleskoog: In your letter dated April 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of a textile headband, a ponytail holder and three barrettes. The headband has a plastic foam covered base totally covered by polyester material. The ponytail holder has an elastic band totally covered by polyester material. The barrettes all have metal spring clasps attached to polyester material in various shapes. The applicable subheading for the hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The imported articles should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport