NY 852298 May 11, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 852298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080 Mr. Alan Lebowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Lebowitz: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 3, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Mamiye Brothers Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 8379, is a girl's 100 percent cotton, woven skirt. The garment has self-fabric shoulder straps that crisscross in the front, an elasticized rear waistband, two pockets at the waist, two appliques, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x and 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.52.2080 RATE OF DUTY : 8.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 342 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport