NY 852273 May 10, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 852273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0050 Mr. Jan van Eck Vanco Trading Inc. P.O. Box 307 Rowayton, CT 06853 RE: The tariff classification of gasoline vapor recovery units from Denmark. Dear Mr. van Eck: In your letter dated May 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gasoline vapor recovery units absorb gasoline vapor by a cool sorption process. During the filling of a road tanker from a storage tank the vapor in the empty tank is displaced by the gasoline. The displaced vapor passes into the Cool Sorption Unit, where it is processed and recovered. The process includes washing the vapor in a counter current with cooled kerosene in the absorber. The purified air then leaves the unit from the top of the absorber column, while the cooled kerosene, now containing the absorbed vapor, is collected and equalized in a tank, from which it passes in a steady flow for separation in the splitter. From the splitter the purified kerosene passes into another tank for cooling and storage pending start of the cycle again. The recovered purified gasoline passes from the top of the splitter into the reabsorber, where it becomes dissolved in a circulating stream of gasoline from the storage tank. The vapor recovery reduces health hazards to the drivers and terminal personnel, as well as lowering smog formation in the atmosphere. It also reduces fire risk at loading terminals and service stations. At service stations the slight underpressure which occurs during unloading of the road tanker is utilized to suck practically all the vapor from the station tank back into the road tanker, from which it is recovered by the Cool Sorption Unit at the next filling of the tanker at the terminal. You indicate that at first you will import complete units, but later will build them here under license, perhaps using imported parts, a complete list of which you attach. The applicable subheading for the Cool Sorption Gasoline Vapor Recovery Units will be 8421.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The classification of the parts are governed by Section XVI Note 2,HTS, copy of which we enclose. If you decide to import parts, you should file another ruling request for not more than five parts per request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport Enclosure