NY 852272 JUN 01 1990 CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 852272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0040 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of 80% polyester/20% rayon blend twill woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated May 3,1990, on behalf of your client The Casablanca Group, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified in your correspondence as "Crinkle Twill", is a twill woven fabric composed of 43% polyester filament fiber, 37% polyester staple fiber and 20% rayon staple fiber. The warp yarns are composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% staple rayon while the filling yarns are 100% filament polyester. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5515.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The "Crinkle Twill" fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport