NY 852246 May 15, 1990 CLA-2-97:S:N:N1:233 852246 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Edward M. Parker, President Lileo, Inc. - USA 144 DeKalb Pike King of Prussia, PA. 19406 RE: Classification of hand painted original art. Dear Mr. Parker: Your letter dated May 4, 1990, requested information concerning the dutiable status of paintings from the Republic of Georgia, Soviet Union. The paintings are all original, hand-painted art. They will be imported flat, on canvas, without frames or stretchers. You have submitted a sample of one of the paintings which measures 6- 1/2" x 6-1/2". Your initial importation will vary between 2,000 and 5,000 paintings, all in the the $3.00 to $5.00 each range. Paintings, if hand executed, are classifiable in item 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), and are duty free. If the paintings are not provided for under the provisions of item 9701.10.0000, HTSUS, then they are dutiable according to their component material of chief value. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport