NY 852095 May 18, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Nancy Devenish The Stop & Shop Companies Inc., Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Sri Lanka or China. Dear Ms. Devenish: In your letter dated April 17, 1990, received by this office on May 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 1005, is a woman's one- piece sleepwear garment which is styled like a jumpsuit. It is constructed from 100% cotton, printed, flannel fabric and features long sleeves with fully elasticized wrists; a frontal opening, secured by eight buttons, which extends the full length of the upper portion; a peter pan collar; front and rear yokes; two patch pockets, with fully elasticized top edges, located below the waist on the front; and leg openings finished off with turned-up hems. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka or China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport