NY 852059 May 15,1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 852059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, New Jersey 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of DBP-50 from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated April 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your inquiry this product is composed of 2,4 dichlorobenzoylperoxide, polydimethylsiloxane and di-N- butylpthalate and is used in hot air vulcanization extrusion of silicone elastomers containig non-vinylated polymer. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic catalysts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport