NY 852016 May 31, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020 Ms. Beth C. Brotman Siegel, Mandell, & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's brassiere from Hong Kong or the Philippines. Dear Ms. Brotman: In your letter dated April 30, 1990, on behalf of McCrory Stores, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of women's brassieres, style 634 (with rosette) and style 634 (without rosette). Both styles have cups of 100% nylon knit fabric. The back area of each brassiere is composed of a nylon/spandex material. They have partially elasticized shoulder straps. The lower portions of the cups are padded with non woven man-made fiber material. The upper and center front portions of the cups and part of the shoulder straps are composed of knitted open-work fabric resembling lace. Some garments included in this style will have a small textile rosette at the center front, while others will not. The applicable subheading for style 634, both with and without rosette, will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres...other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong require an export license. Products of the Philippines are subject to quota and require a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport