NY 852008 May 15, 1990 CLA-2-42S:N:N3G:341 852008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.12.8030 Mr. L. Klestadl Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, N.Y. 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse and a brief case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Klestadl: In your letter dated April 27, 1990, on behalf of Two's Company, Inc., Mount Vernon, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a coin purse with a snap closure, is constructed of plastic coated nylon materials. You have also asked for a binding ruling on a brief case constructed of the same components, plastic coated nylon materials. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brief case will be 4202.12.8030, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases...briefcases ...and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.32.9550 and 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. As products of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport