NY 851987 May 24 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 851987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2000 Ms. Andrea M. Garner Wonders Unlimited 201 West Wall, Suite 401 East Midland, Texas 79701 RE: The tariff classification of a Nursing Shawl from Japan. Dear Ms. Garner: In your letter dated April 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted. The item is a Nursing Shawl, worn by mothers when breast feeding, especially in public places. It is constructed of 100% knitted polyester fabric (raschel lace) with a 100% woven polyester binding. The applicable subheading for the Nursing Shawl will be 6117.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The Nursing Shawl falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and export license. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport