NY 851986 May 08 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a toy bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Langtry: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Small World Toys, Beverly Hills, California DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a toy bag, item# MB-2122B composed of nylon raschel knit fabric. It is triangular in shape and measures approximately 21 7/8 inches long with a textile drawstring closure. The article is used to hold children's toys. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9050 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport