NY 851969 May 07, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Beadwork Loom craft set from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated April 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Playtime Products Incorporated. The item, style 9301, is a Beadwork Loom craft set that is designed to teach children how to make Indian-style jewelry by threading tiny beads with thread, tightening the beads using the loom, and sewing together the rows of beads. Each set will contain a plastic loom, beads, sorting tray, beading thread, needles, wires, bead grid design paper and illustrated instructions. The applicable subheading for the Beadwork Loom craft set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport