NY 851967 May 08, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Stuffed Halloween Figures from Korea Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated April 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ace Novelty Company. Assortment No. 1889 consists of three flat stuffed textile faces designed to be displayed during Halloween. The faces consist of a four and a half inch round shaped jack o'lantern, an oval shaped four and a half by three and a half inch vampire face and a four inch by five inch parallelogram ghost face. All the heads have textile loops. The applicable subheading for the Halloween faces assortment will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles: parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport