NY 851963 May 10, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Linda J. Moran F.X. Coughlin Co. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China. Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated April 20, 1990, on behalf of Empire- Orr, Inc., N.Y., N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #631, is a ladies "feedbag" style handbag, with an outer surface essentially of a cotton/polyester tapestry fabric. The component fiber in chief weight is said to be of cotton. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the ladies handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags... with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport