NY 851951 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted top of 65% polyester/35% cotton, style 7403, from Malaysia or Singapore. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 26, 1990, on behalf of Sultra Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The puckered fabric of the submitted garment measures more than ten stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. Basic characteristics of this garment, which extends below the waistline, include a full-front, buttoned opening, long sleeves, a sweetheart neckline, and shoulder pads. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other blouses and shirts, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.6% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia or Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport