NY 851926 May 04, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Rosie Lau New Harbor Enterprises, Inc. 3000 Atrium Way, 6th Floor Horizon Corporate Center Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054 RE: The tariff classification of suit bags from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Lau: In your letter dated April 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two plastic garment bags which are designed to be carried with the person by means of a clothes hanger protruding from the top. Based on an office examination, item 1 (the silver bag) is noted to be composed of a 5 mil gauge vinyl sheeting material while being designed with a hood so that the bag may be folded and carried in a compact manner. Further, item 2 (the white bag) is noted to be composed of a 5 mil gauge peva plastic sheeting material. The applicable subheading for the vinyl and peva suit bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials: travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport