NY 851915 May 3, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Christy Miller Customs Administrator Nike, Inc. 9000 S.W. Nimbus Drive Beaverton, Oregon 97005-7198 RE: The tariff classification of a waistpack and school bag from Taiwan and Hong Kong respectively. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated April 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are herewith being returned. The submitted samples consist of the "Signature Waistpack", style number 1XEG, which is composed of 100 percent nylon with a 700 mm polyurethane coating on the inside and the "Signature School Bag", style number 1XEQ, which is composed of a water resistant 420 denier nylon with a 2X polyurethane coating on the inside. The applicable subheading for the above waistpack and school bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. As a product of Taiwan, the "Signature Waistpack" is currently subject to both quota and visa restrictions, while the "Signature School Bag," coming from Hong Kong, is currently subject to visa restraints, all based upon international textile trade agree- ments. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport