NY 851913 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.91.0060 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 2409 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of rollers from South Korea Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of your client, Golden Bell U.S.A. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a headed roller which will be drilled with a hole and act as a roller for anti-friction purposes in a tapered roller bearing. The applicable subheading for the roller will be 8482.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof...rollers. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport