NY 851905 April 19, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.33.2000 Ms. Katy Hunter Fast Cargo U.S., Inc. 168-01 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of Folette Design Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Both submitted garments are manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton. Style 6544 is a long-sleeved waist-length garment, characterized by a full-front opening with large buttons, a collar, and lapels. Style 6564 is a short-sleeved, waist-length garment, character- zed by a round neckline and a full-front opening which hooks together. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 6564 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters...and similar articles, knitted. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6544 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTS), which provides for women's other...suit-type jackets, blazers...knitted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Style 6564 falls within textile category designation 639, and style 6544 within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport