NY 851884 April 30, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 851884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040; 6211.43.0090 Mr. Leonard Saul Tawil Associates Inc. 100 Wesley White Drive P.O. Box 67 Carteret, NJ 07008 RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Saul: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 24, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 7660R/9796, is a toddler girl's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton woven set consisting of a dress and panty. The dress has shoulder straps, an elasticized bodice, a bow sewn to the waist front, appliques, embroidery, rickrack, and a hemmed bottom. The panty has a fully elasticized waistband and elasticized leg openings. Style 7660R/9796 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T to 4T. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY style 7660R/9796, the dress 6204.43.4040 17% 636 style 7660R/9796, the panty 6211.43.0090 17% 659 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport