NY 851865 May 04, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.4000 Sally Capito Customer Service Manager Peace International Corp. 910 Sivert Drive Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a canopy for a child's wheeled good from Taiwan Dear Ms. Capito: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Power Wheels DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Textile and plastic, flame retardant canopy for a one seater battery operated child's wheeled good. HTS PROVISION : Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children (for example, tricycles, scooters, pedal cars) dolls' carriages and dolls' strollers; parts and accessories thereof: Other HTS SUBHEADING : 9501.00.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.6 percent ad valorem IMPORT REQUIREMENTS : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport