NY 851828 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3015 Mr. Peter Sylvan Rising Tide 113 Mt. Warner Road Hadley, MA 01035 RE: The tariff classification of cotton waist bags from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sylvan: In your letter dated April 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. Both samples are waist bags. One is constructed of 100% cotton velveteen and the other is 100% cotton. Both bags have zippered closures, plastic buckles and straps which are fastened around the waist. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton waist bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cotton velveteen waist bag will be 4202.92.3015, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.92.1500 and 4202.92.3015 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport