NY 851813 May 7, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2020 Ms. Susie Porter The A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, OH 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of women's apparel from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Porter: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 17, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Speed Sourcing Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 2790, 1489 and 2821, are women's knit garments. Style 2790 is a 100 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. It is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full front button opening, long sleeves, a scallop neck and placket, lace overlay, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style 1489 is a 100 percent cotton, finely knit pullover. It is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a scallop neck, long sleeves, lace overlay and ribbon inserted beneath the neckline, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style 2821 is a 70 percent cotton, 30 percent acrylic sweater. The garment has been hand crocheted of chenille yarn. The sweater has full front opening and long sleeves. HTS DUTY HTS PROVISION : ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY Styles 2790 and 1489 6110.20.2075 20.7% 339 Style 2821 6110.20.2020 20.7% 345 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport