NY 851811 Apr 30 1990 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 851811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.0000 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of weft knit cotton fabric from Hong Kong and Japan. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated April 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of a 100% cotton knitted fabric. In your letter, you indicated that the fabric may be classifiable in our provision for looped pile knit fabric. However, the fabric is not of pile construction. It is of weft knit construction with no extra pile yarns. The fabric appears to be an unnapped circular jersey knit. We assume that the fabric will be imported into the United States in the piece (on rolls) and measures over 30 centimeters in width. The fabric will be used to make glove components in the United States. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Japan are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport