NY 851801 May 2, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8080 Mr. John A. Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pa. 19153 RE: The tariff classification of hydrostatic bearings from Japan Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated April 20, 1990, on behalf of your client, SKF U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are hydrostatic bearings which are essentially plain bearings. Oil pressure is built up independently on the relative action of the sliding surfaces by means of an external pump, thus ensuring that the sliding surfaces are continuously separated by a film of oil. The bearings are primarily used for the support of machine tool spindles. The applicable subheading for the hydrostatic bearings will be 8483.30.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plain shaft bearings: without housing. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport