NY 851769 May 04 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Ms. Christine Donohoe Charles M. Schayer & Co. 74 South Hudson St., Suite S-1 Seattle, Washington 98108 RE: The tariff classification of baby changing blankets from Korea. Dear Ms. Donohoe: In your letter dated April 17, 1990, on behalf of Summatech Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are baby changing blankets, consisting of two pieces. The outer blanket is composed of woven nylon fabric and measures approximately 25" x 18" with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener along one side at set intervals. On the other side are two pockets, each with a flap that has the same type strips as above for closure with an elasticized fabric sewn across one of the pockets. It has a zipper along one side which enables the article to be zipped to form a pouch when not in use and to store the inner blanket. The inner blanket is composed of cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 25" x 18" with the same type strips as above along one side at set intervals so that it can be attached to the outer blanket when in use. The applicable subheading for the baby changing blanket will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport