NY 851725 May 3, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 851725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Robert T. Stack, Esq Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 19, 1990, on behalf of your client, Sultra Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 7703, is a woman's double-breasted blouse, which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with single- button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by two button closures; a rolled, pointed collar; shoulder pads; and dart tucks (two on the front and two on the back). The sample is being returned under separated cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 % ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport